Skip to content
FREE shipping when you spend $149 or more
FREE shipping when you spend $149 or more

Privacy Policy

Purpose

It is the policy of Cork Company Pty Ltd (we, our or us) to comply with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles. Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to protecting it. We have policies, procedures, and systems in place to protect your personal information.


We manage and secure your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Additionally, it outlines how personal information is collected, held, used, and disclosed as well as what kind of information we collect and for what purposes. 


Our Privacy Policy describes the privacy practices of our website, www.corkonline.com.au (the Site) and the services, toolbars, files, and software that may be used, accessed, run or downloaded from this Site, along with any third party software that may be made available in conjunction with or through it. In our role as a provider of the Site, we are committed to protecting your privacy. We will never rent, sell or lease your information to anyone else, as stated in our Privacy Policy. 


We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Such changes, modifications, additions or deletions shall be effective immediately upon thereof, which may be given by means including, but not limited to, issuing an e-mail to the email address listed by registered users and.or by posting the revised Privacy Policy on our website. 


This Privacy Policy is easy to access on our website at www.corkonline.com.au/privacy-policy - This Privacy Policy is also available on request by contacting us at hello@corkonline.com.au 


You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to maintain a valid email address as a registered user, review the Site and this Privacy Policy periodically and to be aware of any modifications. Your continued use of the Site after such modifications will constitute your acknowledgement of the modified Policy and your agreement to abide and be bound by the modified Policy. 


Types of Information Collected

In order to provide you with services through our Site, we may collect personal information, as well as technical data and statistical data about your use of the Site. Our primary goal in collecting personal information and data from you is to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customised experience while using the Site. 


Personal Information refers to information that lets us know the specifics of who you are. When you engage in certain activities on the Site, such as: 


  1. Registering for a membership, 
  2. Ordering a product or service,
  3. Submitting content and/or posting content in discussion forums or other public areas, 
  4. Entering a contest or sweepstakes, 
  5. Filling out a survey, or 
  6. Sending us feedback, 

We may ask you to provide certain information about yourself by filling out and submitting an online form. 


It is completely optional for you to elect to engage in these activities. However we may ask that your provide us with personal information such as: 


  1. Your first and last name;
  2. Mailing address;
  3. Email address;
  4. Employer;
  5. Job title and department;
  6. Telephone and facsimile numbers; and
  7. Other personal information.

When ordering products or services on the Site, you may be asked to provide a credit card number. Some of the information we ask you to provide is identified as mandatory and some as voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory data with respect to a particular activity you will not be able to engage in that activity.


We gather certain information about you based upon where you visit on the Site in several ways. 


This information may include the Site’s Uniform Resource Locator (URL) that you just came from, which URL you next go to, what browser you are using and your Internet Protocol (IP_ address. An URL is the global address of documents and other resources on the World Wide Web. An IP address is an identifier for a computer or device on a Transmission Control Protocol/ Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) network, such as the World Wide Web. Networks like the Web use the TCP/IP protocol to route information based on the IP address of the destination. In other words, an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the web, allowing web servers to locate and identify your computer. Computers require IP addresses for users to communicate on the internet. 


Collection Methods and Use of Information

We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. You provide certain personal information to us when you:’


(a) register for our services and register your email address with us;

(b) enter sweepstakes or contests sponsored by us or one of our partners;

(c) sign up for special offers from selected third parties;

(d) send e-mail messages; submit forms or transmit other information by telephone or letter; or

(e) submit your credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing products and services on the Site.


We may also collect information from you at other points on the Site that state that such information is being collected.

In addition, we may also collect, or third parties including our ad server and/or content server may collect, certain technical data. This data is ultimately stored in the form of store categories, and, in some cases, specific URLs. We use your IP address to diagnose problems with our servers, software, to administer the Site and to gather demographic information. Our third-party ad servers will also provide us with summary, but not individual, reports that will tell us how many ads were presented and clicked upon at the Site.

We will primarily use your personal information to provide our services to you, as required by our agreements with you. We may also use your personal information to enhance the operation of the Site; fulfil orders; statistically analyse the Site use, improve our product and service offerings, and customise the Site’s content, layout and services. We may use your personal information to deliver information to you and to contact you regarding administrative notices.

When we receive personal information directly from you, we will take reasonable steps to notify you of the collection, and the circumstances that surround the collection.


Release of Information


We will not use or disclose personal information we hold about you that was collected for a particular purpose for another purpose, unless:


(a) you have consented to the use or disclosure of the information for another purpose; or

(b) the use or disclosure is otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act (e.g. you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for another purpose or the use or disclosure of the information is required or authorised by a law or a court/ tribunal order).


Sometimes we may disclose personal information about you to third parties. Examples of third parties we may disclose your personal information to include, but are not limited to:

(a) our affiliates, service providers, partners and other third party contractors who operate and maintain the Site and assist us to deliver services to you;

(b) card-issuing banks or other financial institutions, where you provide credit card information, to confirm payment for products and services purchased on the Site;

(c) delivery service providers to deliver products that you ordered;

(d) our marketing service providers;

(e) our data hosting and cloud-based IT service providers; and

(f) any other person where you have given your consent.


In some circumstances, we may need to disclose your personal information to third party providers located in other countries including our data hosting and cloud-based IT service providers. These overseas recipients are likely to be located in the United States of America, China, Ukraine and New Zealand.


We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.

Where your personal information is disclosed:


(a) we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Privacy Act, unless an exception in the Privacy Act applies; and

(b) we will seek to ensure that personal information is used, held and disclosed consistently with the Privacy Act.  


Occasionally we may be required by law enforcement or judicial authorities to provide personal information to the appropriate governmental authorities. We will disclose your personal information upon receipt of a court order, subpoena, or to cooperate with a law enforcement investigation. We fully cooperate with law enforcement agencies in identifying those who use our services for illegal activities. We reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we in good faith believe to be unlawful.

We may also provide statistical data about our customers’ sales, traffic patterns, and related Site information to third party advertisers, but these statistics do not include any personal information.


Direct Marketing

We may, from time to time, send you emails regarding our products and services. Only we (pr agents working on behalf of us and confidentiality agreements) will send you these promotional offers and only if you indicated that you do not object to these offers. 


If at any time you decide you:


  1. Do not want to receive any more direct marketing material from us; 
  2. Do not want us to use or disclose the information for direct marketing in the future; and/ or 
  3. Want to know where we obtained the information, 

You may: 

  1. Contact us in accordance with paragraph 12 of this Privacy Policy; or 
  2. Opt-out of receiving any more marketing material via any opt-out mechanism contained in our marketing correspondence. 

All our marketing correspondence will display a clearly visible and user-friendly opt-out mechanism. We may imply consent to receive direct marketing material if you do not use the opt-out mechanism.


If you request to no longer receive direct marketing material, we will process your request within a reasonable period after the request was made.


You also have choices with respect to cookies, as described below in paragraph 8 of this Privacy Policy. By modifying your browser preferences, you have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies. If you choose to reject all cookies, some parts of the Site may not work properly.


Quality of Personal Information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we hold, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. 


If you believe that your information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, please contact us at hello@corkonline.com.au 


Security

At the Site, you can be assured that your personal information is secure to levels consistent with current industry standards. The importance of security for all personal information associated with our user is of utmost concern to us. Your personal information is protected in several ways. Access by you to your personal information is available through a password and unique customer ID selected by you. This password is encrypted. We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone.


We are committed to keeping your personal information secure. We do this by storing your personal information in different ways, including in computer systems, electronic databases, digital records and via third party data storage providers (currently headquartered in the United States of America and New Zealand).


We take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.


While we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that:


(a) there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond our control;


(b) the security, integrity and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through the Site cannot be guaranteed; and


(c) any such information and data may be illegally viewed or tampered with in transit by a third party outside of our control.


If we no longer need your personal information for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed by us, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently make anonymous the information, unless:


(a) it is contained in a Commonwealth record (as defined in the Archives Act 1983 (Cth)); or


(b) we are required by law, or a court/ tribunal order, to retain the information. 


Permanent anonymity means that we are not able to match the anonymous information with other records to re-establish the identity of the individuals.


Permitted destruction of personal information must occur by a secure means. Paper based records are shredded or disposed of securely by an authorised disposal company. Electronic records are overwritten before being deleted.


Cookies

When you use the Site, we will store cookies on your computer in order to facilitate and customise your use of the Site. A cookie is a small data text file, which a website stores on your computer’s hard drive (if your Web browser permits) that can later be retrieved. This may identify you to us. Our cookies store randomly assigned user identification numbers, the country where you are located, and your first name to welcome you back to the Site. The cookies make your use of the Site easier, make the Site run more smoothly and help us maintain a secure site. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, but some parts of the Site then may not work properly.


We may use a third-party ad serving company to display banner advertisements on the Site. As part of their service, they may place a separate cookie on your computer but we will not provide any third-party ad server with any of your personal information or information about your purchases. We and our third party ad server will collect and use technical data about you, such as your IP address, browser type, the server your computer is logged onto, the area code and mail code associated with your server and whether you responded to a particular ad. Other advertisers may also place banner ads on the Site in the same manner as above, but we will not disclose any personal information to them.   


Google Analytics


We may use Google Analytics, a website analysis service provided by Google LLC, for website usage analysis and reporting. The information collected includes how often users visit our Site, what links they click, the user’s IP address, geolocation, browser and operating system and what other sites a user visited before coming to our Site.  Analytics service providers generate statistical and other information about usage by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to the Site may be used to create reports about the use of the Site and the analytics service provider will store this information.


The personal information collected by Google Analytics is governed by Google Analytics’ Terms of Service, which can be found at the following link:

https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html


Further information about how Google Analytics collects and processes your personal information can be found at the following link:


https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites


To opt out of Google Analytics’ use of cookies, an add on is available at the following link:


https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout


Facebook Pixel

We may also use Facebook Pixel to measure the effectiveness of our advertising. The Facebook Pixel is a piece of code which lets us measure, optimise and build audiences for our advertising campaigns.  By using our Site or clicking our ads you consent to the processing of your personal information by Facebook in accordance with Facebook’s terms and conditions which can be found at the following link:


https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/businesstools


Privacy Policies of Third Party Sites and Third Party Software

Except as otherwise discussed in this Privacy Policy, this Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you through our Site. Other sites accessible through the Site have their own privacy policies and data collection, use and disclosure practices. Please consult each site’s respective privacy policy. We are not responsible for the policies or practices of third parties.


Additionally, in using or visiting the Site you may come into contact or use third party software or services which we may not be aware of being on the Site. Such parties, whether we are aware of their presence on the Site or not, have their own privacy policies and we have no control over what use they may make of your information. Furthermore, other companies, which place advertising on the Site, may collect information about you when you view or click on their advertising through the use of cookies. We cannot control this collection of information, nor can we control the use of such information. You should contact these advertisers directly if you have any questions about their use of the information that they collect.


Access to Personal Information

You may at any time request access to personal information we hold about you.  We will give you access to that information, unless an exception in the Privacy Act applies.

 

You can request access to your personal information by contacting our Privacy Officer in accordance with paragraph 12 of this Privacy Policy.


We will respond to a request for access within a reasonable time (usually within 28 days), and give you access in the manner requested, provided it is reasonable and practicable to do so. We may need to verify your identify before we give you access to your personal information.


If we refuse to grant you access, then we will:


(a) take reasonable steps to give you access in a way that meets out needs, as well as yours; and


(b) provide you with reasons for our decision as required under the Privacy Act. 


Depending on the nature of the request, we may charge you a reasonable fee to access that information.


Correction of Personal Information

You may make a request to correct personal information held by us if you think any of the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading. This can be done by contacting the Privacy Officer in accordance with paragraph 12 of this Privacy Policy.


If we hold personal information about you and we are made aware that the information may be incorrect, inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps to correct that information.


We will respond to a correction request within a reasonable time (usually 28 days). We may need to verify your identity before we correct any personal information.


If we refuse to correct the personal information, we will then provide you with the reasons for our decision as required by the Privacy Act.


Privacy Complaints

If you:


(a) have any issues about the way we handle your personal information after reading this Privacy Policy;


(b) become aware of a potential breach of privacy; or


(c) wish to make a complaint,


please contact our Privacy Officer.


Complaints can be made in writing to:

hello@corkonline.com.au


If you are not happy with the outcome of the Privacy Officer’s investigation or we have not replied to you within a reasonable time, then you can raise your concern with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).


Complaints can be made to the OAIC in the following ways:


Officer of the Australian Commissioner


Telephone: 1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.com.au

Mail: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

Online: www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint


Miscellaneous Privacy Issues

You must be at least 18 years old to have our permission to use the Site. We do not knowingly collect, use or disclose personal information about visitors that are under 18 years of age.


If we become aware that a minor has disclosed personal information to us, we will delete their personal information.


You should also be aware that when you disclose your personal information (i.e. your name, e-mail address, etc) in the discussion forums (including at the following link: https://thewhiskyclub.com.au/reviews) or other public areas on the Site, that information, along with any information disclosed in your communication, can be collected and used by third parties and may result in unsolicited messages from third parties.


Such activities are beyond our control and this Privacy Policy does not apply to such information. Any submissions to chat rooms or other public areas on the Site are accepted with the understanding that they are accessible to all third parties. If you do not want your comments to be viewed by third parties, you are advised not to make any submissions. Ultimately, you are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your personal information as well as any passwords and/or account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online.


You have the option to remain anonymous, or to use a pseudonym when dealing with us where it is lawful and practical to do so.


If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of the Site, or your dealings with the Site, please contact the Privacy Officer in accordance with paragraph 12 of this Privacy Policy.